It's incredibly frustrating when a court order—something that's supposed to bring stability to your life—is completely ignored.
[…] For instance, if your order states your ex pays you $800 on the 1st of every month but they've only sent $400 for the last three months, you have a clear, documented violation. Each missed or short payment is a separate violation you can bring before the judge.
Upholding Possession and Visitation Schedules
There is almost nothing more heartbreaking than being denied your court-ordered time with your children. Your possession schedule isn't optional—it's a legally binding order designed to protect your relationship with your kids.
The Texas Family Code, Section 153.001, emphasizes that it is in the public policy of Texas to "assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child." A parent who violates this is acting against the child's best interest. Even if one parent is behind on child support, the other parent cannot legally withhold visitation as punishment. Blocking access to the kids is a direct violation of the order.